03 December 2014

Dear Parents

Details of the Main School co-curricular programme and application form for Spring term are attached to this letter. If you would like your son or daughter to take part in any of these clubs, I would be grateful if you could fill in and return the application form by Wednesday 10th December.  Some of the activities e.g. Table Tennis Club will only have a limited number of spaces available.  There is, therefore, no guarantee of places but we will do our best to ensure that as many pupils as possible are able to do the activities they wish to do.  We will send out a club list on the first week back after Christmas with a view to the Clubs starting on Monday 12th January.  The Dance Club will start after half-term.

For your information I have also attached details of PE and music practices in italics. There is no need to apply for these via this letter; if your child/children is/are interested in taking part in these, they should approach the Music or PE department directly.

Clubs will run on a weekly basis unless otherwise specified. If clubs are not able to run because of staff absence/meetings/Parent Evenings, we will notify you as soon as we are able to do so.

Please do not hesitate to contact me if you require any further information on this matter.

Yours faithfully

RP May

Deputy Head

———————————————————————————————————————————–

CLUBS – SPRING 2015

Name of pupil – …………………………………………………………………………………           Form – …………………………

1st choice – lunch……………………………………………..  1st choice – after school……………………………………………….

2nd choice – lunch ………………………………………….   2nd choice – after school ……………………………………………..

3rd choice – lunch …………………………………………..   3rd choice – after school ……………………………………………..

Signature of parent – ……………………………………………………………………

 

Contact/Mobile number – …………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Please return to School Office by Wednesday 10th December.

 

CLUBS – PREP & SENIOR SCHOOL

 

 

 

Monday

 

Tuesday

 

Wednesday

 

Thursday

 

Friday

 

Pre-school (0800 onwards)

 

   

Y4-6 Netball

Junior Orchestra

 

Y5-7 Boys Hockey

 

Geology (Y10-11)

 

Geology (Y10-11)

 

Morning break

 

 

       

Vocal Group Y7-11

 
 

1.00– 1.30pm

 

 

Y9,10,11 Girls Indoor Hockey   Y9A,10,11 Netball

Y9,10,11 Football

Book Club (Y8)

 

  U16 Rugby
 

1.30 – 2.00pm

 

Classics (group full)

Y5-6 Girls Indoor Hockey

Y4-6 Football

Y4 cross-country

Y7-8 Rugby 7’s(1.20-1.50)

Y7-8 Indoor Girls Hockey (1.20-1.50)

Puzzle Club (KS2)

U14B,C,D,E Netball

Y4,5,6 Football (1.20-1.50)

Y7 Netball

Y7-8 Football (1.20-1.50)

Choir Y6-11

Lego (KS2)

Y7-8 Boys’ Indoor Hockey (1.20-1.50)

Orchestra Y4-11

 

4.00 – 5.00pm

 

 

Film Club (KS2-KS3)

Dance Club – from half-term

Science Club (KS2)

Y9-11 Mixed Hockey at Norton (4-5.30)

Creative Crafts (KS2-3)

U15 Rugby

DoE (Y10)

Table Tennis (all)

Latin (group full)

Cross-country (Y5-9)

Photography (KS3-4)

Lamda (separate letter)

SPRING TERM 2015

< Back to News