Prep & Senior Staff

Mr Ken James Headmaster LLB (Hons) PGCE Leeds & Cambridge
Mrs Carole Blyth

Deputy Head

BA PGCE Lancashire & York
Mr Daniel B Kitching

Senior Tutor & Teacher of English & Physical Education

BEd Carnegie
Mrs Lara Roberts

Head of Teaching & Learning & Head of Religious Studies

BA PGCE Exeter & Newcastle
Mrs Andrea Tomlinson

Head of Finance & Compliance

BSc Accounting (RGU), CIMA Adv Dip MA, Cert Ed (Sunderland)
Mrs Eileen N Auty

SENCO

BA PGCE Leeds
Mr Michael Brown

Teacher of English

BA MA PGCE Sheffield & Thames
Mr Graeme Butterfield

Head of ICT

BA PGCE Salford & Durham
Mrs Rebecca Coverdale

Teacher of Year 5

BA Hull
Mr Samuel Delgado Breakfast Club Assistant
Mrs Faye Foster

Head of Geography

BSc PGCE Durham
Mrs Clare Fraser

Head of Art

BA PGCE Sunderland & Northumbria
Mrs Colette Fryer

Head of English

BA MA PGCE York & Durham
Mrs Heidi J Garrett

Head of German

BA PGCE London & York
Mrs Celia Gaunt Head of French BA Tours
Mrs Julie Gresswell

Head of Science & Physics

BSc (Hons) PGCE Edinburgh, Newcastle & Durham
Mrs Marie Lithgo Teacher of PE/Games
Mr Paul Heaton

Teacher of Year 6

BSc PGCE Hull
Mrs Rachel Jones

Head of History

BSc MA PGCE Liverpool, London & Durham
Mr Steven Kears

Teacher of Geography

Open University PGCE
Mrs Sally Lees

Specialist Training

BA MBA PGCE PG Dip SpLD CCET
Mrs Samantha Lindsay-Symington

Head of Biology

BSc PGCE Durham & Sunderland
Mrs Victoria McGuire

Teacher of Mathematics

BSc (QTS) Sunderland
Mr Gordon McReddie

Head of Music

MA BMus PGCE Leeds Hull & Durham
Mr Ian Palmer

Head of Mathematics

BA PGCE Sheffield & Leicester
Miss Claire Reily Teacher of Art BA PGCE Leeds & Northumbria
Ms Janet Smart

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

BA PGCE Manchester & Lancaster
Mrs Lynzey Spencer-Crabb Head of Chemistry BSc PGCE Wales Institute Cardiff
Miss Marie Sweeney

Head of Physical Education

BEd Leeds, Carnegie
Miss Claire Thompson

Head of Prep

BSc MA PGCE Manchester & Durham
Mr Tom Thorogood

Teacher of PE/Games

BA Leeds
Mr Steven Wilkinson

Head of Design & Technology

BA (Ed) Sunderland
Mrs Susan Burniston

Peripatetic Music Teacher – Flute

Cert Ed, NVQ3
Mr Gary Hadfield Peripatetic Music Teacher – Percussion
Mrs Linda Hewlett

Peripatetic Music Teacher – Singing

BA, Cert Ed
Mr Paul McArthur

Peripatetic Music Teacher – Guitar

MSc
Mrs Geraldine Murray

Peripatetic Music Teacher – Violin

LTCL, ALCM
Mrs Rachel Robinson

Peripatetic Music Teacher – Cello

LGSM, CLCM, DRSAM, PGCE
Mr Stephen Sild

Peripatetic Music Teacher – Piano

GRSM, LRAM
Mrs Jennifer Aird Science Technician
Mrs Claire Bellerby Head of Admissions
Mr Mike Bellew Premises Manager
Mr Fred Gibbon Caretaker
Mrs Ann Morton Finance Assistant
Mrs Emma Pailor Science Technician
Mrs Sarah Tomlinson Head of Marketing BA (Hons) Liverpool John Moores, DipCIM
Miss Linda Ward Secretary of Senior School
Mrs Sophie Williamson Librarian